Coron El Nido Expedition editors
Independent guide · prices and ratings checked 25 October 2026
Average rainfall in Coron: 15.4 mm in March against 521.5 mm in July, PAGASA 1991 to 2020 normals

The best time for a Coron to El Nido expedition is November to May, with January to April the driest stretch: Coron averages under 40 mm of rain in each of those months, against more than 300 mm a month from June to September. The wet season does not close the route. Some operators keep selling departures through it and cancel only when the weather or the Coast Guard stops them, while others pause. Big Dream Boatman, for one, does not run in August and September. And yes, tours run in October: when we checked on 25 October 2026, several expeditions had open dates from 26 October. Whatever the month, leave a spare day before an international flight and read the cancellation policy before you pay.

Dry season and wet season: what the rainfall shows

The longest rainfall record near the route is Coron’s. PAGASA’s 1991 to 2020 normals for Coron, as reproduced on Wikipedia, show a sharp split. January averages 19.2 mm, February 22.9 mm, March 15.4 mm and April 37.0 mm. Then May jumps to 186.9 mm, and June to September all average more than 300 mm, peaking at 521.5 mm in July. October falls back to 241.2 mm, November to 107.1 mm and December to 90.3 mm. The year totals about 2,500 mm, and most of it falls in five months.

The monsoons explain the shape. The southwest monsoon, the habagat, brings rain to the western Philippines from about May or June until September or October, and northern Palawan faces west. The northeast monsoon, the amihan, takes over from late October. On 20 October 2026 PAGASA said the amihan’s normal onset window was 22 to 30 October and that the habagat had already been declared over earlier in the month.

PAGASA’s national summary calls December to May the dry season and June to November the rainy season. For Coron’s own figures, November and December sit closer to the dry months than to the wet ones.

No good rainfall record exists for El Nido itself. The table often quoted online is modelled data, so we do not use it.

Month by month

A simple way to read the year is in three blocks, and the operators’ own calendars fit them: November to February is generally favourable with occasional rough water, March to May is the dry, settled stretch, and June to October brings more weather uncertainty.

MonthCoron avg rainWhat operators say or showOur read
January19.2 mmMain season; Keelooma rate PHP 19,800 (1 Nov to 20 May)Good; sea can be choppy
February22.9 mmMain seasonGood
March15.4 mmTao says best visibility March to MayDriest month
April37.0 mmKeelooma: calmest seas April and MayExcellent
May186.9 mmWe Are Juan’s calendar ends 31 MayGood early, wetter late
June318.7 mmBig Dream Boatman runs; Keelooma sellsShoulder; expect changes
July521.5 mmBig Dream Boatman runs to end of JulyWettest; most risk
August471.7 mmBig Dream Boatman does not run; Keelooma sellsFlexible travellers only
September470.4 mmBig Dream Boatman does not run; Keelooma off-peak PHP 19,000Flexible travellers only
October241.2 mmBig Dream Boatman restarts; We Are Juan dates from 26 OctTransition; improving
November107.1 mmKeelooma PHP 19,800 rate from 1 NovGood
December90.3 mmMain seasonGood; sea can be choppy

The operators disagree on the sea itself. Keelooma says the water is calmest in April and May and choppiest from December to March. Big Dream Boatman calls mid November to April the driest and calmest window. Both run boats on this route, so we would not treat either as settled. Dry and calm are not the same thing, and the amihan months can still bring wind.

If you can choose freely, March and April combine the lowest rainfall with the operators’ best sea-state remarks.

Other experiences

Other Palawan trips and tours to compare

More ways to explore the area. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

Are tours running in October?

Yes. October is a transition month, not a closed one. When we checked on 25 October 2026, GetYourGuide showed open dates from 26 October for We Are Juan from El Nido and from Coron, Exodus Expedition and Keelooma, and from 27 to 30 October for the two Castaway trips. Big Dream Boatman restarts at the beginning of October, and Keelooma sells October at its off-peak rate of PHP 19,000 per person, or PHP 17,000 with its OFFPEAK2026 promo code until 31 October 2026.

The catch is the weather. October averages 241.2 mm of rain in Coron, less than half of July’s figure but well above anything from January to April. A secondary summary of PAGASA records lists October among the months with the most typhoon landfalls in the Philippines. Book October only with a spare day or two either side.

Which operators sail in the wet season

Do not assume every expedition closes from June to October. The operators’ own statements differ:

OperatorSeason statementSource
Big Dream BoatmanRuns from the start of October to the end of July; “August and September are wet season and we do not run”Own site
KeeloomaPublishes rates through 31 October 2027, including off-peak September to October; sails only when weather and Coast Guard advisories permitOwn site
We Are JuanIts El Nido to Coron calendar lists dates from 26 October 2026 to 31 May 2027, with nothing shown for June to OctoberOwn site
Castaway Tours PH“Available year-round”Own site
Tao PhilippinesAn older Tao page said its trips ran year round except August and September; its current calendar did not load for usCheck with Tao

An empty calendar is not the same as a closure, so ask the operator if your dates fall between June and October.

The Coast Guard, cancellations and your flight home

The Philippine Coast Guard, not the operator, has the last word on sailing. Under its heavy-weather guidelines, as summarised in a legal digest, vessels of 1,000 gross tons or less may not sail when Tropical Cyclone Wind Signal No. 1 is raised at the origin, along the route or at the destination, and no vessel may sail at Signal No. 2 or higher. Expedition bangkas are far below that size. Local Coast Guard stations also halt small boats under gale warnings. Keelooma, We Are Juan, Castaway and Tao all say the Coast Guard controls their departures.

What happens to your money depends on who cancels and how you booked:

  • We Are Juan direct offers a full refund or a reschedule, attempted within about two days, if weather or safety cancels a trip. Keelooma offers a full deposit refund or rebooking if the Coast Guard stops a departure.
  • On GetYourGuide, the We Are Juan listings allow free cancellation up to 2 days before, and Castaway’s up to 24 hours before.
  • The Viator El Nido to Coron group expedition is not sold with free cancellation, so read its terms before booking.
  • Big Dream Boatman takes a 40% deposit and refunds it, less $50 per person, only for cancellations 30 or more days out.

A weather delay can also strand you at a camp or in the departure town. Tao’s sample itineraries finish with a night in Manila before the flight home, and The Discoveries Of advises a buffer day before any international flight. We’d plan at least one full spare day, two in the wet season. Keelooma asks every guest to carry travel insurance and points out that small planes to Lio and Busuanga are cancelled in poor visibility, with no refund of onward costs from either the airline or the operator.

The ferry is no escape from the weather. Keelooma says ferries between El Nido and Coron are cancelled in rough seas, and travel guides say ferry cancellations are more frequent from June to October. Our expedition vs ferry guide weighs the two.

Frequently asked questions

Are Coron to El Nido expeditions running in October?

Yes. On 25 October 2026 several GetYourGuide listings had open dates from 26 October, Big Dream Boatman restarts at the start of October and Keelooma sells October departures. October is still wetter than November to May, so allow spare days.

Which month is best?

March and April. Coron’s driest month is March, at 15.4 mm on average, and Keelooma calls April and May the calmest months at sea.

Do all expeditions stop in the rainy season?

No. Big Dream Boatman pauses in August and September, but Keelooma and Castaway sell wet-season dates and cancel only when weather or the Coast Guard requires it.


Ready to pick a date? Compare Coron to El Nido departures, El Nido to Coron departures or our best expeditions shortlist.

Pick your crossing date

Shared expeditions run most days in the dry season and the popular dates fill first. Check your date and direction.

Check dates and prices