Coron El Nido Expedition editors
Independent guide · prices and ratings checked 25 October 2026

Our pick for most travellers

Check dates and prices

El Nido Adventure Tours' 2-day Linapacan trip on Viator is private: your own boat, crew and transport, with pickup from your accommodation, meals, drinks at camp and all fees and entrances. It is rated 5.0 from 3 reviews.

Linapacan Island Palawan 2 Days 1 Night Camping Expedition Trip — photo 1

Linapacan Island Palawan 2 Days 1 Night Camping Expedition Trip

  • 5.0/5 (3 reviews)
  • 48 hours
  • Free cancellation
  • Operated by El Nido Adventure Tours

Includes Private Boat · Licensed Guide and Crew · Private transportation

From $592 per person Check Viator Availability

You'll choose your date and complete the booking on Viator. Free cancellation under Viator's standard terms; the booking page shows the deadline.

The Experience

Two Days and One Night in Linapacan

What the Viator listing includes for your group.

What's Included

  • Private Boat
  • Licensed Guide and Crew
  • Private transportation
  • Alcoholic Drinks in the campsite - local drinks, 18+ Years Old
  • Fees and Entrances
  • Lunch
  • Use of snorkeling equipment
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast
  • Life Vest

How to Choose a Linapacan Trip

Four questions that decide between a short trip and the full crossing.

  1. Decide where you end up

    A Linapacan trip returns to its start. The full expedition ends in the other town, which suits you only if you are heading on to Coron or El Nido.

  2. Choose private or shared

    The private 2-day trips cost about $600 per person. The shared loops are new, with no reviews yet, and one needs at least seven guests to sail.

  3. Count the nights

    Two days means one camp night. Sea Quest's loop from El Nido spends two nights at the same Ginto Island camp.

  4. Pack for camp

    Simple beach huts, limited electricity and little signal. Bring a power bank, a dry bag and cash.

Linapacan Trips Compared

Per person, on dates we checked in late October 2026. Private prices depend on group size; shared trips without a price need checking on your date.

FeatureOUR PICK Private 2D1N (Viator)Euroquest private 2-dayD Best Dive Sites shared 2-daySea Quest 3-day loopPrivate day trip (Viator)
Price$592$605 (27 Oct 2026)Check your dateCheck your date$310
Nights11, beach hut on Iloc Island1, beach camp2, both at Ginto IslandNone
BoatPrivatePrivate, up to 10Shared, up to 18Shared, up to 18Private
FeesFees and entrances includedIsland entrance fees includedNot statedNot statedAll fees and taxes included
Reviews5.0 from 3 reviewsNew, no reviews yetNew, no reviews yetNew, no reviews yet4.9 from 16 reviews
Check datesCheck datesCheck datesCheck datesCheck dates

Or go all the way

Full Crossings Through Linapacan

Three-day expeditions that spend a day in Linapacan on the way between El Nido and Coron.

Linapacan

What Linapacan Is, and the Trips That Go There

Linapacan is the island municipality between El Nido and Culion that most Coron–El Nido expeditions cross, usually on its first or second day. A two-day trip lets you spend a night there and come back to where you started, which suits travellers who are not going on to Coron. Think of it as a shorter, dearer-per-day alternative to the full crossing, not a cheaper one. Our pick is El Nido Adventure Tours’ private 2-day Linapacan camping trip on Viator, at $592 per person and rated 5.0 from 3 reviews. On GetYourGuide, Euroquest’s private 2-day trip with a beach hut night was $605 per person on a date we checked in late October 2026; it is new, with no reviews yet.

What Linapacan is

Linapacan is a municipality of northern Palawan made up of ten island barangays, with about 16,800 people at the 2024 census and a land area of about 195 km². It was split off from Coron in 1954. Going north from El Nido, expeditions pass the east El Nido and San Fernando coast, then Linapacan, then Culion, then western Busuanga and Coron.

Its reputation rests on its water. A 2013 Daily News Dig list ranked Linapacan’s waters among 35 places to swim before you die, and operators repeat claims about clear water in their marketing. Nobody has published a measurement, so treat it as reputation rather than fact. Linapacan charges an environmental fee of PHP 200 per visitor, which some listings include.

Islands named on the listings include Maosonon, Abang Abangan, Magransing (also called Little Maosonon), Rawis and Iloc, where Euroquest camps; Ginto, where Sea Quest has its camp; and Cagdanao and Inapupuan, which also appear on the full crossings. A 2019 ABS-CBN feature described Maosonon’s white sand and snorkelling and the sandbar at Magransing.

Linapacan trips compared

TripTypeLengthPriceWhat stands outReviews
El Nido Adventure Tours (Viator)Private2 days, 1 night$592 per personPickup, private boat and transport, meals, drinks at camp, all fees5.0 from 3
Euroquest (GetYourGuide)Private, up to 102 days, 1 night$605 per person (27 Oct 2026)Beach hut camp on Iloc Island; rum and cola includedNew
D Best Dive Sites (GetYourGuide)Shared, up to 182 days, 1 night, El Nido and backCheck your dateUp to 10 islands, kayaking and cliff jumping, towelsNew
Sea Quest loop (GetYourGuide)Shared, up to 183 days, 2 nights, El Nido and backCheck your dateBoth nights at the Ginto Island glamping camp, freshwater showersNew
El Nido Adventure Tours day trip (Viator)Private8 to 9 hours$310 per personPickup in El Nido, buffet lunch, all fees4.9 from 16

We Are Juan also sells a private El Nido to Linapacan trip of two days and one night on its own site, from PHP 120,000 for the group, and Kamp Tapik’s private Sibaltan and Linapacan trip takes up to six people on a route it shapes around your preferences.

Linapacan trip or the full crossing?

A shared three-day crossing between El Nido and Coron cost $281 to $458 per person on the dates we checked, with two camp nights and a day in Linapacan along the way. The private two-day trips cost about $600 per person for one night. For two people that is $1,184 on the Viator trip and $1,210 on Euroquest’s, against $622 for two on a We Are Juan crossing. So the short trip is not the budget option. What it buys is the return to your starting point, your own boat, and more time in Linapacan itself.

We’d choose a Linapacan trip if your flights in and out of Palawan both use El Nido or Puerto Princesa and Coron is not on your plan, if you are travelling as a family or couple and want a private boat for one night, or if you want to try a night of island camping before committing to more. We’d choose the full crossing if you are going to Coron anyway: the expedition replaces the ferry, and our El Nido to Coron page compares the trips. Travelling the other way, see Coron to El Nido.

The shared loops are the cheaper way to reach Linapacan, but both are new on GetYourGuide. Sea Quest’s needs at least seven confirmed guests and confirms the departure about 48 hours before; if the minimum is not reached, it offers an alternative or a full refund. Its listing says the longest crossing is typically about two hours, and you don’t move camps, which makes it the easier introduction to camping.

What to expect at camp

Linapacan trips use simple island camps: beach huts with a mattress and a mosquito net, shared bathrooms, electricity for only part of the evening, and limited or no mobile signal. Euroquest’s listing says outright that it is a camping trip, not a resort stay, and asks guests to bring a power bank and pack light in a dry bag. Seasickness is a real risk on the open-water crossings; several listings flag it. Weather decides the route: D Best Dive Sites offers a full refund if the Coast Guard cancels because of a typhoon signal, and every operator can change stops on the day.

Some islands are off limits. Calibang, west of Linapacan, has been described as a Tagbanwa tribal sanctuary where landing needs approval from the barangay or tribal council, so don’t expect every island you see to be a stop.

If you only have a day

The private Linapacan day trip from El Nido, at $310 per person, gives you eight to nine hours with lunch and fees included and no night at camp. It is the simplest way to see the water without the camping. If you would rather stay around Bacuit Bay, our El Nido island hopping page covers Tours A and C. For a private boat across the whole route, see private expeditions.

Guest Reviews

What Guests Say

5.0/5 from 3 verified GetYourGuide travellers

Ratings and review counts are the operators' live figures on GetYourGuide and Viator, checked in October 2026, and shift slightly day to day.

"the highlights of our trip.. 2d1n linapacan trip with lagum adventure! thank you for the wonderful experience! we had a blast!"

Tripadvisor reviewer

"probably one of the best islands to visit nearby el nido. not touristic and still quiet. amazing people and amazing experience! thank you lagum adventure!"

Tripadvisor reviewer

"looking for quiter side of palawan and nearby el nido? this is the place for you. one of the best islands to visit in Palawan, linapacan group of islands. The island we stayed have new campsite! yay! thank you!"

Tripadvisor reviewer

Read all 3 verified reviews

See All Reviews

Price your Linapacan trip

Viator prices this private trip per person for your group size. Pick a date and enter your group to see the total; free cancellation applies under Viator's standard terms. Starting from $592 per person.

Check dates and prices

Can't Make These Dates?

Browse More Available Options

More tours and times nearby. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

Linapacan Trips: FAQ

Short answers on Linapacan and the 2-day trips there.