Coron El Nido Expedition editors
Independent guide · prices and ratings checked 25 October 2026

Our pick for most travellers

Check dates and prices

El Nido Adventure Tours' private 3D2N runs El Nido to Coron with pickup from your accommodation, beach huts, all meals and drinks, and all fees and taxes. It is the only private expedition with reviews we found, at 4.5 from 20 on Viator.

A small group sitting on the outrigger of a boat in a calm turquoise bay

Private Palawan Expedition, El Nido to Coron 3 Days 2 Nights

  • 4.5/5 (20 reviews)
  • 3 days, 2 nights
  • Free cancellation
  • Operated by El Nido Adventure Tours

Includes Pick-up from your accommodation · Full board: breakfast, lunch and dinner · Vegetarian, vegan or pescatarian meal …

From $1,701 per person Check Viator Availability

You'll choose your date and complete the booking on Viator. Free cancellation under Viator's standard terms; the booking page shows the deadline.

The Experience

Private 3D2N, El Nido to Coron

What the Viator listing includes for your group.

Highlights

  • Your own boat and crew for the whole three-day crossing
  • Pick-up from your accommodation in El Nido
  • Two nights in beach huts on remote islands
  • Vegetarian, vegan and pescatarian meals catered for
  • Alcoholic and soft drinks included
  • All fees and taxes covered in the price

What's Included

  • Pick-up from your accommodation
  • Full board: breakfast, lunch and dinner
  • Vegetarian, vegan or pescatarian meal options
  • Beach hut with mattress and pillow
  • Drinking water
  • Alcoholic drinks and other beverages
  • Use of snorkelling equipment
  • All fees and taxes

How to Book a Private Expedition

Four checks before you pay for a boat of your own.

  1. Enter your real group size

    Viator prices this trip per person by group size, and Sea Quest's GetYourGuide listings show a price per group of up to 2. Price your own number before comparing.

  2. Ask who runs the boat

    Reviews on the Viator listing name the Sea Quest and Lagum Adventure crews. Confirm the operator and the camps before you pay.

  3. Decide on upgrades early

    Sea Quest offers resort nights instead of huts, from PHP 30,000 per couple for two nights, booked separately and subject to availability.

  4. Leave a weather buffer

    A private boat still needs Coast Guard clearance. Keep a spare day before any international flight.

Private Expeditions Compared

On dates we checked in late October 2026. Private prices depend on group size, so price your own number of travellers.

FeaturePRIVATE WITH REVIEWS El Nido Adventure Tours private (Viator)Sea Quest private from El Nido (GYG)Sea Quest private from Coron (GYG)We Are Juan private (direct)Shared We Are Juan 3D2N
Price$1,701 per person$4,017 per group of up to 2 (about $2,008 each)$4,017 per group of up to 2 (about $2,008 each)PHP 180,000 for 6, PHP 12,000 per extra guest$311 per person, shared
DirectionEl Nido to CoronEl Nido to CoronCoron to El NidoBothEl Nido to Coron (Coron listing too)
Length3 days, 2 nights3 days, 2 nights3 days, 2 nightsAsk the operator3 days, 2 nights
Fees and taxesAll includedAll includedAll includedNot stated on the pages we readEntrance fees included; El Nido, Coron, Linapacan and Culion fees extra
PickupFrom your accommodationIncludedIncludedAsk the operatorTransfer to San Fernando Port
Reviews4.5 from 20 reviewsNew, no reviews yetNew, no reviews yetNot on the marketplaces4.8 from 602 reviews
Check datesCheck datesCheck datesOur review

Private and the alternatives

Private Boat or a Good Shared Trip

The private trip, the same operator's shared expedition, the most-reviewed shared expedition and a small-group trip with a resort night.

Private expeditions

What a Private Boat Changes, and What It Costs

A private Coron–El Nido expedition costs roughly five to seven times as much as a shared one for a couple. In return you get your own boat and crew on the same three-day, two-night route, with the pace and stops set around your group. The private trip with a review history is El Nido Adventure Tours’ private 3D2N from El Nido to Coron on Viator, at $1,701 per person and rated 4.5 from 20 reviews. On GetYourGuide, Sea Quest sells a private 3-day trip from El Nido and the same trip from Coron at $4,017 per group of up to two, about $2,008 per person for a couple. Both are new on GetYourGuide, with no reviews yet. Prices are from dates we checked in late October 2026. Our review of the private trip →

The private options side by side

TripDirectionPriceWhat the listing includesReviews
El Nido Adventure Tours private 3D2N (Viator)El Nido to Coron$1,701 per personPickup from your accommodation, beach huts with mattress and pillow, full board, alcoholic drinks, snorkel gear, all fees and taxes4.5 from 20
Sea Quest private 3-day (GetYourGuide)El Nido to Coron, or Coron to El Nido$4,017 per group of up to 2 (about $2,008 each for two)Pickup, beach huts, full board, alcoholic drinks, snorkel gear, Ditaytayan Sandbar entry, all fees and taxesNew, no reviews yet
We Are Juan private island tour (direct)BothPHP 180,000 for the first six, PHP 12,000 per extra guest, up to 20Not detailed on the pages we readNot on the marketplaces
Shared We Are Juan 3D2N, for contrastBoth$311 per personNative huts, meals, rum, all entrance fees4.8 from 602

Sea Quest’s private listings say “Private / Just your group, up to 18 people”, but the price we saw was for a group of up to two. Check what a larger group pays on your date before you assume the per-person price falls. Viator works the same way: enter your real group size to see the total.

We Are Juan’s direct price is the clearest guide to group economics we found. PHP 180,000 for six is PHP 30,000 each; a group of eight pays PHP 204,000, or PHP 25,500 each. We don’t convert that to dollars because the rate moves, but it shows how quickly a private boat gets cheaper per head once you fill it. We Are Juan also sells a private 2-day trip to Linapacan from PHP 120,000; our Linapacan page covers the shorter trips.

What changes when the boat is yours

  • The people. On shared trips you join up to 22 to 30 strangers, and Castaway says most of its guests are 18 to 35. A private boat is your group and the crew.
  • The pace. Sea Quest’s private Coron listing says the boat reserved for your group lets you travel “at a more personal pace”. We would expect less waiting at each stop with fewer people on board.
  • The route, within limits. The private trips follow the same corridor through Culion and Linapacan. Sea Quest’s day by day names Darocotan, Calibangbangan, Ginto Island, Cagdanao, Inapupuan, Araw Beach, Ditaytayan and Bulog Dos. Weather, tides and the Coast Guard still decide the final order.
  • Where you sleep. The camps are still beach huts. Sea Quest’s El Nido listing describes a hut with a bed, mosquito net, fan and towel at its Ginto Island camp. Resort nights are an extra: from PHP 30,000 per couple for two nights at places such as Dryft Darocotan Island, Cayo Coco Island Glamping or Two Seasons Coron Island Resort, booked separately.

What does not change: shared bathrooms at the camps, limited power and mobile signal, beach landings in shallow water, and long boat hours between islands. Sea Quest’s listings call it “a remote island expedition, not a luxury cruise”.

Who a private trip suits

Couples on a honeymoon or anniversary who want quiet evenings rather than karaoke. Families, especially with children: most shared trips set minimum ages, such as 16 at We Are Juan and 18 at Castaway, while Sea Quest’s private trip from Coron excludes only children under two. Groups of friends who can fill a boat and split the cost. Travellers who want to set their own pace or dietary plan: the Viator and Sea Quest listings both offer vegetarian, vegan and pescatarian menus.

It suits solo travellers least. On a shared trip you get the same islands and the company of a group for a fraction of the price; see our El Nido to Coron page or Coron to El Nido page.

Things to check before you pay

  • Who runs your boat. Several reviews on the Viator listing thank the Sea Quest crew or Lagum Adventure, and the listing is sold by El Nido Adventure Tours. Ask which crew and camps you will have.
  • Cancellation. The Viator trip has free cancellation under Viator’s standard terms; check the window on the listing for your date. Sea Quest’s private listings allow free cancellation up to 24 hours before, and the Coron listing says you can choose a full refund if Sea Quest cancels for weather or Coast Guard restrictions.
  • Fees. Both private listings say all fees and taxes are included, unlike many shared trips. Tips are not included.
  • Health. The listings flag the trip as not recommended in pregnancy or for travellers with heart or cardiovascular problems.

If you want a longer trip with more comfort but are happy to share the boat with a small group, Sea Quest’s 4-day trip with a resort night is the alternative; our 4-day, 3-night page explains it. For the full cost picture, including fees and transfers, see what an expedition costs.

Guest Reviews

What Private Guests Say

4.5/5 from 20 verified GetYourGuide travellers

Ratings and review counts are the operators' live figures on GetYourGuide and Viator, checked in October 2026, and shift slightly day to day.

"Had an excellent experience with Sea Quest, we really enjoyed it. The boat crew were so friendly and attentive and the food was great. Had a wide range of experiences and suitable for everyone. Highly recommend!!"

Tripadvisor reviewer

"I went on this expedition from Coron to El Nido and it was amazing! Many beautiful beaches, amazing snorkelling spots made this unforgettable and unmissable. The campsites where we spent the night had good conditions and allowed for"

Tripadvisor reviewer

"We had booked this expedition with my boyfriend and my friends and it’s was unforgettable… If you like BEAUTIFUL views not busy, very good food, good ambiance (music, relax, karaoke for sure, amazing places to sleep) and share mom"

Tripadvisor reviewer

"Absolutely unforgettable! Our 3D2N Palawan expedition with Lagum Adventure was the highlight of our trip—pristine islands, crystal-clear water, and star-filled nights on quiet beaches. The crew was caring and professional, food was delicious, and everything felt safe and well organized. Worth every peso—highly recommended!"

Tripadvisor reviewer

Read all 20 verified reviews

See All Reviews

Price your group's date

Viator prices private trips per person for the group size you enter. Pick a date and the number of travellers to see the total. Starting from $1,701 per person.

Check dates and prices

Can't Make These Dates?

Browse More Available Options

More tours and times nearby. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

Private Expeditions: FAQ

Costs, group sizes and what a private boat between El Nido and Coron does and doesn't change.